Knights' Fair on All-Big 8 squad

Print Article

BELOIT - Two Beloit Memorial basketball players were honored when the Big Eight announced its All-Conference teams.

Trayvon "Bonzy" Fair made the Second Team for the boys, while fellow senior Aniah Willams was a Second Team honoree on the girls side.

Fair averaged 15.8 points per game for the Knights while also leading the team in assists. The Purple Knights play at Madison East Friday night in a WIAA Division 1 regional game.

Sun Prairie's Marlon Ruffin was named Player of the Year after leading the Cardinals to a conference title, which ended a 14-year run of crowns for Madison Memorial.

Williams, a four-year varsity player, averaged a team-best 12.3 points and 2.4 steals per game. The Knights won two games this season, marking the first time the program had more than one win in a season since the 2013-2014 season.

Erin Howard, who has committed to play for Auburn University next season, was named Player of the Year after a terrific season for Madison East.


• FIRST TEAM: Brogan Brunker, Sr. Middleton; Donnell Gray, Jr. Madison La Follette; Jalen Johnson, So. Sun Prairie; Keshawn Justice, Sr. Madison East; Marlon Ruffin, Sr. Sun Prairie.

• SECOND TEAM: Nick Caropreso, Jr. Madison Memorial; Cade Ellingson, Jr. Madison Memorial; Trayvon Fair, Sr. Beloit Memorial; Blake McCann, Sr. Janesville Craig; Troy Reeves, Jr. Madison La Follette

• THIRD TEAM: Bui Clements, Sr. Verona Area; Taylor Jansen, Sr. Sun Prairie; Jacob Ngobi, Sr. Janesville Craig; Marty Strey, Sr. Sun Prairie; Anthony Washington, So. Madison East; Anthony West, Sr. Madison LaFollette

• HONORABLE MENTION: Chris Galvan, Sr. Janesville Parker, Alan Roden, Sr. Middleton, Kishawn Shanklin, Sr. Madison West

Coach of the Year: Jeff Boos, Sun Prairie.

Player of the Year: Marlon Ruffin, Sr., Sun Prairie.

Defensive Player of the Year: Elliott Grays, Sr., Madison Memorial.


• FIRST TEAM: Justice Filip, Sr. Madison East; Julia Hartwig, Jr. Janesville Parker; Erin Howard, Sr. Madison East; Jayda Jansen, Sr. Sun Prairie; Leilani Kapinus, So. Madison Memorial

• SECOND TEAM: Chandler Bainbridge, Sr. Verona; Kate Carlson, Forward Sr. Madison West; Kaytlin Eder, Jr. Madison La Follette; Cassie Goswick, So. Janesville Craig; Grace Hilber, Jr. Sun Prairie; Aniah Williams, Sr. Beloit Memorial.

• THIRD TEAM: Haley Dunn, Sr. Middleton; Elle Moore, Jr. Sun Prairie; Emily Pierson, Jr. Janesville Craig; Nyen Riak So. Madison La Follette.

• HONORABLE MENTION: Rayna Briggs, So. Verona; Daiysha Brown, So. Madison Memorial; Carly Coulthart, Sr. Sun Prairie; Sitori Tanin, So. Middleton.

Coach of the Year: Will Green, Madison La Follette.

Player of the Year: Erin Howard, Sr., Madison East.

Defensive Player of the Year: Leilani Kapinus, So., Madison Memorial.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

HHS girls 3rd in NIC-10 Indoor

March 16, 2018 at 9:24 am | Beloit Daily News ROCKFORD, Ill. - The Hononegah girls track and field team ended up just about where they hoped at Thursday night's NIC-10 Indoor Track Meet at Auburn High School: Challenging Harlem for second place,...


Read More

BMHS coach Stuedemann steps down

March 16, 2018 at 9:24 am | BELOIT - Gary Stuedemann is stepping down after working with Beloit youth for 39 years as either as a teacher, as a coach or a combination of both. Retired from teaching history at Beloit Memorial H...


Read More

Aldrich flattens Fruzen

March 16, 2018 at 9:25 am | ...


Read More

Bartz earns honor with power surge

March 16, 2018 at 9:24 am | ROCKFORD - In the past, Annaka Bartz has been the type of batter who could make things happen, smacking base hits and then using her speed on the bases to ignite Rock Valley College's softball team. ...


Read More

Contact Us

(608) 365-8811
149 State Street
Beloit, WI 53511

©2018 Beloit Daily News Terms of Use Privacy Policy